CIVIL No. 6:06cv00009.
[…] Id. at 1278.
III. DISCUSSION
Plaintiff's Complaint alleges thirteen counts arising from the processing of her worker's compensation claims. Counts I through XI allege various Privacy Act violations by the DOL. Count XII asserts procedural due process violations by the DOL Office of the Solicitor. Count XIII names specific DOL employees alleged to have violated Plaintiff's procedural due process rights in excess of the scope of their official authority.
A. Constitutional Claims — Count XII
FECA governs the federal worker's compensation program and places its administration with the DOL. 5 U.S.C. § 8145. Judicial review of agency action under FECA is precluded by 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b), which provides that:
The action of the Secretary [of Labor] or her designee in allowing or denying a payment under this subchapter is:
(1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact; and,
(2) not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a Court by mandamus or otherwise.5 U.S.C. § 8128(b) (emphasis added). The Supreme Court has described § 8128(b) as "an `unambiguous and comprehensive' provision barring any judicial review of the Secretary's determination of FECA coverage." Sw. Marine, Inc. v. Gizoni, 502 U.S. 81, 90 (1991) (quoting Lindahl v. Office of Pers.