Henderson v. State
[…] Accordingly, the undersigned concludes that Plaintiff's damages claims against Defendant Davis and Defendant Pettis fail to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Because the claims are not ripe, they are due to be dismissed with prejudice. Abella, 63 F.3d at 1065 (noting that Abella "could bring his . . . damages claims in the future should he meet the requirements of Heck").

E. Plaintiff's Request for a Pardon.

With respect to Plaintiff's request for a pardon, the Court observes that this type of relief is in the nature of habeas relief and as such, is not available through a § 1983 action. Id. at 1066. More importantly, a pardon request can only be granted by the Alabama Board of Pardons and Paroles. ALA. CODE § 15-22-36(a) (2004) ("In all cases, except treason and impeachment and cases in which sentence of death is imposed and not commuted, . . ., the Board of Pardons and Paroles shall have the authority and power, after conviction and not otherwise, to grant pardons and paroles and to remit fines and forfeitures."). Accordingly, Plaintiff's request for a pardon in this action is due to be dismissed as frivolous.

IV. Conclusion.