Civil Action 22-1270
[…] Thus, it is respectfully recommended that his substantive due process claim be dismissed.
b. Count III - Negligence
The Court next considers the individual capacity negligence claims against Defendants McGeever and Smith. Under the PSTCA, “local agencies are immune from liability for injuries caused by an act of the agency, its employees or any other person” except in the case of nine enumerated negligent acts. Robbins v. Cumberland Cty. Children & Youth Servs., 802 A.2d 1239, 1252 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2002) (citing 42 Pa. C.S. §§ 8541-42). Under § 8545, employees of local agencies are liable for civil damages on account “caused by acts of the employee which are within the scope of his office or duties only to the same extent as his employing local agency.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 8545 (emphasis added); Kokinda v.