Civil Action 22-1270
[…] Because the applicable Pennsylvania law provisions regarding clerks of court are parallel to those relating to prothonotaries, decisions applying the Eleventh Amendment to prothonotaries are persuasive. See Pa. Const. art. V, Schedule to the Judiciary Article § 15 (“prothonotary and clerk of courts shall become the offices of prothonotary and clerk of courts of the court of common pleas of the judicial district”); Pa. Const. art. IX, § 4 (“County officers shall consist of . prothonotaries, clerks of the courts, and such others as may from time to time be provided by law.”); compare 42 Pa. C.S. § 2731(a) (“there shall be one prothonotary for the court of common pleas” in every Pennsylvania county) and 42 Pa. C.S. § 2737(5) (“The office of the prothonotary shall have the power and duty to.[e]xercise the authority of the prothonotary as an officer of the court”) with 42 Pa. C.S. § 2751(a) (“there shall be a clerk of the courts for the court of common pleas” in every Pennsylvania county) and 42 Pa.