Civil Action 22-1270
[…] Const. art. IX, § 4 (“County officers shall consist of . prothonotaries, clerks of the courts, and such others as may from time to time be provided by law.”); compare 42 Pa. C.S. § 2731(a) (“there shall be one prothonotary for the court of common pleas” in every Pennsylvania county) and 42 Pa. C.S. § 2737(5) (“The office of the prothonotary shall have the power and duty to.[e]xercise the authority of the prothonotary as an officer of the court”) with 42 Pa. C.S. § 2751(a) (“there shall be a clerk of the courts for the court of common pleas” in every Pennsylvania county) and 42 Pa. C.S. § 2757(4) (“The office of the clerk of the courts shall have the power and duty to . [e]xercise the authority of the clerk of the courts as an officer of the court.”).
Based on the Court's review, most of the cases within this Circuit brought against a clerk of court (or the prothonotary) address issues of Eleventh Amendment immunity. Thus, the Court will proceed on this basis. Kunkle v. Naugle, No. 15-896, 2015 WL 7756197, at *7 n.9 (E.D. Pa.