Civil Action 22-1270
[…] Naugle, 660 Fed.Appx. 132, 135 (3d Cir. 2016) (noting that the “District Court correctly relied upon Eleventh Amendment immunity to dismiss [official capacity] claims under 42 U.S.C. § 1983” against a judge, court administrator, and prothonotary).
Because the applicable Pennsylvania law provisions regarding clerks of court are parallel to those relating to prothonotaries, decisions applying the Eleventh Amendment to prothonotaries are persuasive. See Pa. Const. art. V, Schedule to the Judiciary Article § 15 (“prothonotary and clerk of courts shall become the offices of prothonotary and clerk of courts of the court of common pleas of the judicial district”); Pa. Const. art. IX, § 4 (“County officers shall consist of . prothonotaries, clerks of the courts, and such others as may from time to time be provided by law.”); compare 42 Pa.