Civil Action 22-1270
[…] On one hand, the “state constitution designates clerks of court ... as ‘[c]ounty officers' rather than state officers.” Rothermel, 2017 WL 4347522, at *10 n.5 (citing Pa. Const. art. 9, § 4); cf. Olenginski v. Cty. of Luzerne, 24 A.3d 1103, 1107 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2011) (ruling that “[w]hile the records of the courts are part of the judiciary and the prothonotary takes part in the record-keeping, the prothonotary is not a judicial officer but a county officer” and allowing a county to abolish the prothonotary office by home rule charter amendment).
On the other hand, Article V, § 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that “the judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified judicial system consisting of . courts of common pleas,” and § 15 of the Schedule to Article V specifies that the “clerk of courts shall become the office[] . [of the] clerk of courts of the court of common pleas of the judicial district.” Pa. Const. art. V, § 1l; Pa. Const. art.