Civil Action 22-1270
[…] See Pa. Const. art. V, Schedule to the Judiciary Article § 15 (“prothonotary and clerk of courts shall become the offices of prothonotary and clerk of courts of the court of common pleas of the judicial district”); Pa. Const. art. IX, § 4 (“County officers shall consist of . prothonotaries, clerks of the courts, and such others as may from time to time be provided by law.”); compare 42 Pa. C.S. § 2731(a) (“there shall be one prothonotary for the court of common pleas” in every Pennsylvania county) and 42 Pa. C.S. § 2737(5) (“The office of the prothonotary shall have the power and duty to.[e]xercise the authority of the prothonotary as an officer of the court”) with 42 Pa. C.S. § 2751(a) (“there shall be a clerk of the courts for the court of common pleas” in every Pennsylvania county) and 42 Pa. C.S. § 2757(4) (“The office of the clerk of the courts shall have the power and duty to . [e]xercise the authority of the clerk of the courts as an officer of the court.”).