awarding prejudgment interest assessed against the City of Wilmington, Delaware
[…] Eshelman, 554 F.3d at 440 (quoting Albemarle Paper Co., 422 U.S. at 424, 95 S.Ct. 2362). In exercising that discretion, I must attempt “to restore [Hemphill] to the economic status quo that would exist but for the [City's] conduct.” In re Continental Airlines, 125 F.3d 120, 135 (3d Cir.1997): see Gunby v. Pa. Elec. Co., 840 F.2d 1108, 1110 (3d Cir.1988) (a “Title VII verdict in [plaintiff's] favor require[s] a ‘make whole’ remedy”).
Reinstatement, back pay, and prejudgment interest are widely accepted forms of equitable relief that may be available to successful Title VII plaintiffs. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–5(g)(1) (courts may “order such affirmative action as may be appropriate, which may include ... reinstatement ... with or without back pay ... or any other equitable relief as the court deems appropriate”); Eshelman, 554 F.3d at 442 (“prejudgment interest on back pay awards” is “now-universal[ly] accept[ed]”); Spencer, 469 F.3d at 315 (court may award back pay); Feldman v. Phila. Hous.