awarding prejudgment interest assessed against the City of Wilmington, Delaware
[…] Accordingly, any such objections have been waived, and I will proceed based on the salary evidence submitted by Hemphill, as well as the method for calculating interest she proposes.
First, there is no support for the City's suggestion that a plaintiff's failure to mitigate her damages renders her totally ineligible for an award of back pay. Both Title VII and the cases interpreting it permit only a reduction in back pay if a plaintiff has failed to make reasonable efforts to seek substantially equivalent employment. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–5(g) (“Interim earnings or amounts earnable with reasonable diligence ... shall operate to reduce the back pay otherwise allowable.”); Booker, 64 F.3d at 866 (failure to mitigate reduces, but does not eliminate, back pay).