03-21-00148-CV
[…] Baker Hughes Inc. v. Brooks, 405 S.W.3d 246, 249 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, pet. denied).
ANALYSIS
Hearsay Challenge
In his first issue, Helmer asserts the evidence is insufficient to support a finding of alter ego because the only evidence presented by Rusco in support of its alter ego theory was inadmissible hearsay. To its special-appearance response, Rusco attached the unsworn declaration of Elizabeth Gazette, an employee of Rusco's parent company, Workrise Technologies, Inc. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 132.001 (providing that "an unsworn declaration may be used in lieu of a written sworn declaration, verification, certification, oath, or affidavit required by statute or required by a rule, order, or requirement adopted as provided by law"); Tex. R. Civ. Proc. 120a(3) (providing that "[t]he court shall determine the special appearance on the basis of," among other things, "affidavits and attachments as may be filed by the parties").