ACTION NO. 4:11-CV-109-Y.
[…] ( Id.) Thus, Plaintiffs agree that the Plyant defendants were not manufacturers of the pain pump. Consequently, AstraZeneca contends that Plaintiffs' allegations are insufficient because they do not overcome the immunity to non-manufacturing sellers afforded under Texas law.
In Texas, non-manufacturing sellers like the Plyant defendants "are not liable for harm caused to the claimant by [a] product" unless the claimant can prove that one of seven enumerated exceptions applies. Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 82.003(a) (West 2011). Plaintiffs' amended petition contends that the three exceptions found in section 82.003(a)(4), (5), and (6) apply because:
(1) [the Plyant defendants] "exercised substantial control over the content of a warning or instruction that accompanied the product [that was] inadequate and the claimant's harm resulted from the inadequacy of the warning or instruction" by representing that the Accufuser pain pump was suitable for use after shoulder surgery to administer post-operative pain relief medication; [Texas Civil Practice Remedies Code § 82.003(a)(4)];
(2) they "made an express factual representation about an aspect of the product [i.e. that it was suitable for its intended use] [that was] incorrect" and relied upon by Dr. Helm and Dr. Helm's surgeon resulting in Dr. Helm's damages and if the aspect of the product had been as represented Dr.