Heffernan v. State
[…] • An immediate exchange of goods or services. A bounced check is not always a bad check violation. For example, payments under a contract, such as checks for rent, utilities, or car payments are not bad check violations. Debtors must be pursued through civil litigation in these instances....

The court denied appellant's motion by written order.

Additional facts will be supplied as necessary in our discussion of the issues.

DISCUSSION

I


Statutory Provisions and Contentions of Parties


The relevant statutory provisions are as follows:

Criminal Law Article (CL) § 8–103 of the Maryland Code Annotated (Md.Code Ann.) (2002, 2010 Supp.) provides in pertinent part:

(a) Issuing check with knowledge of insufficient funds.—A person may not obtain property or services by issuing a check if:

(1) the person knows that there are insufficient funds with the drawee to cover the check and other outstanding checks;

(2) the person intends or believes when issuing the check that payment will be refused by the drawee on presentment; and

(3) payment of the check is refused by the drawee on presentment.
(Emphasis added).

Pursuant to CL § 8–101(h), the term “Property has the meaning stated in § 7–101 of this article,” and pursuant to § 8–101(j),

“Service” includes:

(1) labor or professional service;

(2) telecommunication, public utility, toll facility, or transportation services;