Hedman v. Northwest Airlines, Inc.
[…] Diana Corp., 825 F. Supp. 870, 879-80 (D. Minn. 1993). Any ambiguities concerning the sufficiency of the claims must be resolved in favor of the nonmoving party.Ossman, 825 F. Supp. at 880. "A motion to dismiss should be granted as a practical matter . . . only in the unusual case in which the plaintiff includes allegations that show on the face of the complaint that there is some insuperable bar to relief." Frey v. City of Herculaneum, 44 F.3d 667, 671 (8th Cir. 1995).

B. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

Northwest argues that the Railway Labor Act ("RLA"), 45 U.S.C. § 184, divests this Court of subject matter jurisdiction. "The RLA requires air carriers and unions to establish a system board of adjustment . . . to resolve all `disputes . . . growing out of . . . the interpretation or application of agreements concerning rates of pay, rules, or working conditions.'" Jenisio v. Ozark Airlines, Inc., 187 F.3d 970, 972-73 (8th Cir. 1999) (quoting 45 U.S.C. § 184).