Hecox v. Little
[…] Given the court's finding that the medical consensus treats circulating testosterone as the key factor in determining differences in athletic performance, the injunction is not appropriately tailored.

For these reasons, I would affirm the district court's order in part, vacate it in part, and remand. I therefore concur in part, and respectfully dissent in part, from the court's judgment.

I. Interpreting § 33-6203(3)

Although the majority does not directly address the issue, I note that the parties interpret the Act's sex verification provision differently. Idaho Code § 33-6203(3) states:

A dispute regarding a student's sex shall be resolved by the school or institution by requesting that the student provide a health examination and consent form or other statement signed by the student's personal health care provider that shall verify the student's biological sex. The health care provider may verify the student's biological sex as part of a routine sports physical examination relying only on one (1) or more of the following: the student's reproductive anatomy, genetic makeup, or normal endogenously produced testosterone levels.

Id. (emphasis added).

Appellants assert that a health care provider may verify a student's biological sex through any means, not only through the three means enumerated in the statute (reproductive anatomy, genetic makeup, and normal endogenously produced testosterone levels). The State argues:

The statute provides three separate options to verify sex. The first two options, (1) a health examination and consent form or (2) other statement signed by the student's personal health care provider, are not subject to the three criteria mentioned in the third option, the "routine sports physical examination." They are different means, and listed in a completely different sentence.