Hecox v. Little
[…] Much of the legislative debate centered around two transgender women athletes running track in Connecticut high schools, as well as one running college track in Montana, and the potential "threat" those athletes presented to female athletes in Idaho. When the then-Idaho Attorney General Wasden expressed concerns about the Act's constitutionality, he expressly described it as "targeted toward transgender and intersex athletes."

The plain language of section 33-6203 bans transgender women from "biologically female" teams. The Act divides sports teams into three categories based on biological sex: "(a) Males, men, or boys; (b) Females, women, or girls; or (c) Coed or mixed." Id. § 33-6203(1). Sports designated for "females, women, or girls" are not open to students of the male sex. Id. § 33-6203(2).