Hecox v. Little
[…] Id. § 33-6202(12).

Three provisions of the Act are most salient to this appeal. First, the Act provides that "[i]nterscholastic, inter-collegiate, intramural, or club athletic teams or sports that are sponsored by a [public school]" should be organized "based on

biological sex." Id. § 33-6203(1). It specifically provides that:

Interscholastic, intercollegiate, intra-mural, or club athletic teams or sports that are sponsored by a public primary or secondary school, a public institution of higher education, or any school or institution whose students or teams compete against a public school or institution of higher education shall be expressly designated as one (1) of the following based on biological sex:
(a) Males, men, or boys;
(b) Females, women, or girls; or
(c) Coed or mixed.

Id. The Act then provides that "[a]thletic teams or sports designated for females, women, or girls shall not be open to students of the male sex." Id. at § 33-6203(2) (the "categorical ban provision").