Hecox v. Little
[…] Id. § 33-6203(1). The ban also applies to all kinds of sports, to all grades and ages, and to all types of competition. And the ban extends to all transgender women and girls, including those who are too young to have experienced puberty, those whose use of puberty blockers prevented them from ever going through puberty, and those who have undergone a year or more of hormone therapy to suppress their levels of circulating testosterone. To enforce the ban, the Act permits any individual to "dispute" the sex of any athlete participating in women's or girls' sports. Id. § 33-6203(3). If a student's sex is disputed, the statute requires the student to have her health care provider "verify" her "biological sex." Id. To provide the necessary verification, the health care provider may rely "only on one (1) or more of the following: the student's reproductive anatomy, genetic makeup, or normal endogenously produced testosterone levels." Id.

Lindsay Hecox, a student at Boise State University who wants to participate in her college's women's track team, claims that the Act violates her statutory and constitutional rights, including her Fourteenth Amendment right to equal protection of the laws.