Hecox v. Little
[…] Under the Act, anyone—be it a teammate, coach, parent, or a member of an opposing team—may "dispute" a player's "biological sex," requiring that player to visit her "personal health care provider ... [who will] verify the student's biological sex" through the player's "reproductive anatomy, genetic makeup, or normal endogenously produced testosterone levels." Idaho Code § 33-6203(3). The Act's express terms limit the verification procedure to a "routine sports physical examination" by "relying only on one (1) or more of the following: the student's reproductive anatomy, genetic makeup, or normal endogenously produced testosterone levels." Id. (emphasis added). By its plain text, the Act provides that a student's sex can be verified exclusively by these three enumerated methods.