Heck v. City of Lake Havasu
[…] Given that the Channel was held open to the public by the City, Heck is properly classified as a public invitee.

Plaintiffs have therefore shown a triable issue with regard to whether the City had a duty to Timothy Heck.

2. Statutory Duty of the County

Plaintiffs next argue that Arizona statutes imposed a duty on behalf of the County, pointing to two specific provisions. The first is a grant of authority to the County to pass ordinances reducing carbon monoxide levels. Section 11-251, A.R.S., provides:

The [county] board of supervisors, under such limitations and restrictions as are prescribed by law, may:
. . .
52. Make and enforce ordinances that are more restrictive than state requirements to reduce or encourage the reduction of carbon monoxide and ozone levels, provided an ordinance does not establish a standard for vehicular emissions, including ordinances to reduce or encourage the reduction of the commuter use of motor vehicles by employees of the county and employees whose place of employment is in unincorporated areas of the county.

This provision is plainly a grant of authority and saddles the County with no obligation to enact such ordinances. Compare Daggett v.