C/A 8:22-cv-04148-HMH-JDA
[…] As an initial matter, the Court agrees with Defendants that the SCTCA is the exclusive remedy for such a tort and that such a claim can be brought against only an appropriate governmental entity:
This chapter constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity. An employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable therefor except as expressly provided for in subsection (b).S.C. Code § 15-78-70(a). The SCTCA further provides that, even if an employee is named in an action brought under SCTCA, the agency or political subdivision for which the employee was acting must be substituted as the party defendant. S.C. Code § 15-78-70(c). “Under the [SCTCA], an employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is generally not liable, and the plaintiff must sue the governmental agency itself.” Roberts v. City of Forest Acres, 902 F.Supp. 662, 671 (D.S.C. 1995).