CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:13-CV-2417-B
[…] Feb.1, 2010) (citing TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.0025); see also Darocy, 2012 WL 840909, at *10 (explaining that § 51.0025 of the Texas Property Code "contemplates that someone other than the holder of the original [security instrument] may lawfully foreclose on the security interest"). The Code defines mortgagee as "the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security instrument," or "if the security interest has been assigned of record, the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record." TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.0001(4)(A),(C). A "mortgage servicer" is "the last person to whom a mortgagor has been instructed by the current mortgagee to send payments for the debt secured by a security instrument." Id. § 51.0001(3). As the statute provides, being the "holder" of a security instrument is only one of several ways to prove mortgagee status. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.0001(4)(A),(C).