Docket No. 307253.
[…] Anzaldua, 292 Mich.App. at 629, 808 N.W.2d 804. Summary disposition under MCR 2.116(I)(2) is appropriate “[i]f it appears to the court that the opposing party, rather than the moving party, is entitled to judgment....” Further, the interpretation of a release is a question of law, Cole v. Ladbroke Racing Mich., Inc., 241 Mich.App. 1, 13, 614 N.W.2d 169 (2000), that this Court reviews de novo, Shinkle v. Shinkle (On Rehearing), 255 Mich.App. 221, 224, 663 N.W.2d 481 (2003).
III. LEGAL ANALYSIS
MCL 500.3112 provides, in relevant part:
Personal protection insurance benefits are payable to or for the benefit of an injured person or, in case of his death, to or for the benefit of his dependents. Payment by an insurer in good faith of personal protection insurance benefits, to or for the benefit of a person who it believes is entitled to the benefits, discharges the insurer's liability to the extent of the payments unless the insurer has been notified in writing of the claim of some other person.
This Court has recognized that the language in MCL 500.3112 “specifically contemplates the payment of benefits to someone other than the injured person....” Lakeland Neurocare Ctrs. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 250 Mich.App. 35, 39, 645 N.W.2d 59 (2002).