HAZEL v. LVES
[…] "The D.C. Circuit has consistently held that when considering a writ of habeas corpus a prisoner of the District of Columbia is considered a State prisoner, when the prisoner is held under a conviction of the D.C. Superior Court." Banks v. Smith, 377 F. Supp. 2d 92, 94 (D.D.C. 2005). Therefore, although the Petitioner purports to bring his petition under § 2241, Pet. at 1, the Court must consider it under § 2254.

A federal district court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction to consider a habeas petition under § 2254 to the extent that a petitioner may make a motion in a D.C. court seeking relief in the nature of habeas under D.C. Code § 23-110, which provides:

An application for a writ of habeas corpus in behalf of a prisoner who is authorized to apply for relief by motion pursuant to this section shall not be entertained by . . . any Federal . . . court if it appears . . . that the Superior Court has denied him relief, unless it also appears that the remedy by motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention.

§ 23-110(g). Thus, it is settled that "a District of Columbia prisoner has no recourse to a federal judicial forum unless the local remedy is `inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention.'" Garris v. Lindsay, 794 F.2d 722, 726 (D.C. Cir. 1986) (quoting § 23-110(g)).