finding the child's objection appears to be the product of suggestion
[…] Harris, 401 U.S. 37, 91 S.Ct. 746, 27 L.Ed.2d 669 (1971). The motion to dismiss was denied and the matter set for a prompt trial.
Oct. 25, 1980, T.I.A.S. No. 11670, 1343 U.N.T.S. 89, 1988 WL 411501 (entered into force Dec. 1, 1983; for the United States July 1, 1988; for Colombia March 1, 1996; between Colombia and the United States June 1, 1996).
42 U.S.C. § 11601 et seq. The statute implements the Hague Convention in the United States and specifically states that its provisions "are in addition to and not in lieu of the provisions of the Convention." 42 U.S.C. § 11601(b)(2).
See Hazbun Escaf v. Rodriquez, 191 F. Supp.2d 685 (E.D.Va. 2002) (order); Hazbun Escaf v. Rodriquez, 191 F. Supp.2d 685 (E.D.Va. 2002) (memorandum opinion).
The Convention requires that judicial authorities "act expeditiously in proceedings for the return of children."