A24A0361 A24A0362
[…] Even if we assume Hayes’s actions were sanctionable in this regard, and the trial court committed error by failing to so sanction him, the Defendants cannot show any such error was harmful. See Alligood v. Piedmont Med. Care Corp., 369 Ga. App. 171, 172 (1), 892 S.E.2d 790 (2023) ("An appellant must show harm as well as error to prevail on appeal; error to be reversible must be harmful.") (citation omitted); OCGA § 9-11-61 ("[N]o error or defect in any ruling or order or in anything done or omitted by the court … is ground for … vacating, modifying, or otherwise disturbing a judgment or order, unless refusal to take such action appears to the court inconsistent with substantial justice.").
The Defendants’ sole claim of harm is based on their theory that Hayes and his counsel concealed the settlement documents to avoid preclusion under the judicial estoppel doctrine.