A22A1706
[…] See Ga. Const. Art. VI, Sec. IV, Par. I ("The superior courts shall have jurisdiction in all cases, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution."); OCGA § 15-6-8 (1) (granting superior courts authority "[t]o exercise original, exclusive, or concurrent jurisdiction, as the case may be, of all causes, both civil and criminal, granted to them by the Constitution and laws").
Vann v. DeKalb County Bd. of Tax Assessors , 186 Ga. App. 208, 209 (1), 367 S.E.2d 43 (1988), citing Fulton County v. Woodside , 222 Ga. 90, 100 (2), 149 S.E.2d 140 (1966) ).