finding the attractive nuisance doctrine did not apply when the injured party was sixteen years old
[…] KRS 381.231(1) ; see Kirschner v. Louisville Gas & Elec. Co., 743 S.W.2d 840, 845 (Ky. 1988) (holding that a fifteen-year-old boy who, along with friends, climbed a utility tower with a piece of plywood to make a platform was a trespasser as a matter of law). In this case, no argument is made but that Alex did not have "any right, lawful authority or invitation, either expressed or implied" to enter DCI’s construction site. Alex was a trespasser as a matter of law.
As to the duty owed by a land owner to a trespasser, the legislature has established the policy. KRS 381.232 provides that "[t]he owner of real estate shall not be liable to any trespasser for injuries sustained by the trespasser on the real estate of the owner, except for injuries which are intentionally inflicted by the owner or someone acting for the owner." This statutory scheme is constitutional. Kirschner, 743 S.W.2d 840. We held in Kirschner that the statute represented a codification of the common law and construed "intentionally inflicted" as meaning "inflicted by willful, wanton, or reckless conduct." Id. at 842.