Hawkins v. Eslinger
[…] Finally, sections 741.30(9)(b) and 741.2901(3) require an arrested suspect to be held until the suspect is brought before a judge for a bail determination. Plaintiff contends that Defendants failed to follow these provisions.

Sometime before January 26, 2003, a sheriff's deputy returned the seized handgun to Deputy Anderson. (Doc. No. 25 at 3.) According to Plaintiff, the deputy's actions violated section 933.14(3) of the Florida Statutes, which provides "[n]o pistol or firearm taken by any officer with a search warrant or without a search warrant upon a view by the officer of a breach of the peace shall be returned except pursuant to an order of a trial court judge." Armed with his handgun, Deputy Anderson returned to Yolanda Anderson's home on January 26, 2003, and forced entrance. (Doc. No. 25 at 3.) Just after midnight, Deputy Anderson shot and killed Yolanda Anderson and then took his own life. ( Id.)

B. The Court's September 20, 2007, Order