Hawkins v. Eslinger
[…] She also reported that Deputy Anderson had fired his handgun at her. ( Id.) The Sanford police and Seminole County sheriff's deputies responded to the call, seizing Deputy Anderson's handgun but choosing not to arrest him. ( Id.) After the incident, Sheriff Eslinger ordered Deputy Anderson to stay with his father in North Florida. ( Id.) However, the Sheriff did not assist Yolanda Anderson in obtaining a restraining order or require Deputy Anderson to undergo counseling. ( Id.)

Florida law sets forth certain procedures for police to handle domestic violence incidents. Section 741.29(3) of the Florida statutes states that "[w]henever a law enforcement officer determines upon probable cause that an act of domestic violence has been committed within the jurisdiction[,] the officer may arrest the person or persons suspected of its commission. . . . "Section 741.29(4) explains that arrest is the "preferred response" in this situation. Finally, sections 741.30(9)(b) and 741.2901(3) require an arrested suspect to be held until the suspect is brought before a judge for a bail determination.