Hawkins v. C.I.R
[…] Thus, according to Hawkins, Americana accrued its entire depreciation expense when it closed its fiscal year on July 31, 1973 — which is after the taxpayer entered the partnership — and he is entitled to his full distributive share of Americana's depreciation deduction.

The Tax Court rejected Hawkins' position, and held that Americana's depreciation deduction must be allocated over its entire fiscal year and that Hawkins was entitled to deduct only 54/365 of his pro rata share of Americana's depreciation expense for fiscal year 1973. We affirm.

Section 167 states that "[t]here shall be allowed as a depreciation deduction a reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear (including a reasonable allowance for obsolescence)" of certain property. 26 U.S.C. § 167(a). It also provides for several alternative methods of computing depreciation and sets various limitations on the use of those methods. Nowhere, however, does section 167 state that the depreciation deduction is an annual event as the taxpayer contends.