June 22, 1979.
[…] Hawk's motion for new trial was denied and this appeal ensued.
Hawk's attorney on this appeal is not the attorney who represented him in the negotiations to which this opinion refers.
Hawk contends his motion for a new trial should have been granted because the evidence failed to show his attorney had the authority to make the settlement. The trial court held, as a matter of law, that Hawk's attorney had authority to make the settlement, apparently relying on Code 1975, § 34-3-21. That section provides:
"An attorney has authority to bind his client, in any action or proceeding, by any agreement in relation to such case, made in writing, or by an entry to be made on the minutes of the court."
This provision, however, is not dispositive of the issue. This court in Senn v. Joseph, 106 Ala. 454, 17 So. 543 (1895), held: