04 Civ. 1944 (GEL)
[…] Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651, 663 (1974); Ford Motor Co. v. Department of Treasury, 323 U.S. 459, 464 (1945). It does not, however, preclude actions against state officials sued in their official capacities for prospective injunctive or declaratory relief. Ex parte Young, 209 U.S. 123, 159-60 (1908); Verizon Md., Inc. v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n of Md., 535 U.S. 651, 664 (2002); Edelman, 415 U.S. at 664-65;Ying Jing Gan v. City of New York, 996 F.2d 522, 529-30 (2d Cir. 1993).
See 29 U.S.C. § 1001, 1103(a)(2) (declaring the policy of ERISA is "to protect interstate commerce and the interests of participants in employee benefit plans and their beneficiaries," and specifying that the statute applies to "any employer engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce" and/or "any employee organization or organizations representing employees engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce").