Hatfield v. Astrue
[…] Nurse practitioners, however, are absent from the definition of "acceptable medical source."

Accordingly, the first major flaw in plaintiff's argument is that a nurse practitioner is not a treating source accorded such controlling weight. Rather, as plaintiff later concedes, a nurse practitioner is defined by the regulations as a so-called "other source" that may provide evidence on the severity of plaintiff's impairments. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(d)(1) ("In addition to evidence from the acceptable medical sources listed in paragraph (a) of this section, we may also use evidence from other sources to show the severity of your impairment(s) and how it affects your ability to work. Other sources include . . . nurse-practitioners. . . ."); see also Cruse v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 502 F.3d 532, 541 (6th Cir. 2007).