Harvey v. State
[…] See NRS 178.598 ("Any error, defect, irregularity or variance which does not affect substantial rights shall be disregarded.").

DISCUSSION

We review questions of statutory construction de novo. Jackson v. State , 128 Nev. 598, 603, 291 P.3d 1274, 1277 (2012). Our inquiry starts with the statute's text. State v. Lucero , 127 Nev. 92, 95, 249 P.3d 1226, 1228 (2011). We will not go beyond the plain language of a statute when, as here, the meaning is clear on its face. Id.

NRS 175.101 states as follows, in relevant part:

If by reason of absence from the judicial district, death, sickness or other disability the judge before whom the defendant has been tried is unable to perform the duties to be performed by the court after a verdict or finding of guilty or guilty but mentally ill, any other judge regularly sitting in or assigned to the court may perform those duties ....

Judge Bixler was not absent from the judicial district or sick when Harvey filed his post-trial motions and Judge Smith heard and decided them. However, the parties dispute whether Judge Bixler's inability to remember the jury note qualifies as a disability under the statute.