Harvey v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] B. Plaintiff's Tennessee Consumer Protection Act Claim

First, Allstate contends that the addition of Harvey's Tennessee Consumer Protection Act claim in the federal complaint is barred by the statute of limitations for that Act as found in Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-18-110. Where the plaintiff has alleged a violation of the TCPA, federal courts "must apply the procedural law, including statutes of limitations, of the forum state . . ." Mackey v. Judy's Foods, Inc., 867 F.2d 325, 328 (6th Cir. 1989). Section 47-18-110 provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny action commenced pursuant to § 47-18-109 shall be brought within one (1) year from a person's discovery of the unlawful act or practice. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-110.

Allstate asserts that when this statute of limitations is applied to the case at hand, Harvey's TCPA claim is barred because he did not allege a violation of the TCPA in the complaint filed in state court on November 21, 1997, which was almost six years ago.