Docket Pen-01-393.
[…] Thus, he asserts that the Superior Court erred by determining that the Hartwells right of way over the range-way had not been vacated pursuant to section 3032(1-A).
[¶ 7] Contrary to Stanley's contention, however, section 3032(1-A) does not operate alone to vacate private rights in proposed, unaccepted ways. Section 3032(1-A) clearly states that "[a] way or portion of a way considered vacated under this subsection is subject to section 3033." Id. § 3032(1-A). We succinctly summarized the requirements of section 3033 in Glidden v. Belden, 684 A.2d 1306 (Me. 1996) as follows: