Harts v. Carnival Corporation
[…] Ms. Harts does not argue that she, or someone acting on her behalf, lacked notice of the Guest Ticket Contract's terms prior to boarding the ship. Rather, she takes the position that the Guest Ticket Contract's limitation period and notice requirements are inapplicable to her because she was a minor at the time of her injury. She argues that instead of the Guest Ticket Contract's limitations period, the general three-year statute of limitations for maritime torts applies in her case. See 46 U.S.C. app. § 763a ("Unless otherwise specified by law, a suit for recovery of damages for personal injury or death, or both, arising out of a maritime tort, shall not be maintained unless commenced within three years from the date the cause of action accrued.").

Carnival counters by arguing that its Guest Ticket Contract legally shortens the statutory limitations period from three years to one year. Furthermore, it contends that because Ms.