Harts v. Carnival Corporation
[…] 46 U.S.C. app. § 183b(c) (emphasis in original). Ms. Harts contends that because a legal representative was never appointed for her, the Guest Ticket Contract's limitations periods never became applicable to her.

To accept Ms. Harts' position, however, would require one to overlook the present tense of the verb "is" in the first sentence of § 183b(c): "If a person who is entitled to recover on any such claim is mentally incompetent or a minor. . . ." Ms. Harts, who is no longer a minor, contends that this sentence should be read as follows: "If a person who is entitled to recover on any such claim was mentally incompetent or a minor at the time of her injury. . . ." Ms.