Hartley v. Hartley
[…] Cf. Stephens v. Stephens, 402 So.2d 1301 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981) (responding court in URESA action cannot determine duty of support where previous order in dissolution of marriage proceeding established support obligation). But see Helmick v. Helmick, 436 So.2d 1122, 1129 (Fla. 5th DCA 1983) (Cowart, J., concurring specially) (responding court may award higher or lower amount than previous order). Our interpretation of the statute finds further support in section 88.255, which addresses the relationship between a URESA proceeding and other pending or prior actions which might generate a support award. Section 88.255 provides, "If the other action or proceeding is concluded before the hearing in the instant proceeding and the judgment therein provides for the support demanded in the motion being heard, the court must conform its support order to the amount allowed in the other action or proceeding." (Emphasis added.)

In Ray v. Pentlicki, 375 So.2d 875 (Fla. 2d DCA 1979), this court stated, in dicta, that the responding court in a URESA action may determine the duty of support de novo, notwithstanding a previous order against the same obligor.