CIVIL ACTION NO. 08-1198.
[…] Furthermore, it is "no longer sufficient to allege mere elements of a cause of action; instead a `complaint must allege facts suggestive of [the proscribed] conduct.'" Phillips, 515 F.3d at 233.
III.
We begin with Lewis' argument that Hartford's RICO claim in Count I should be dismissed for failure to state a claim. Lewis contends that Hartford has failed to allege facts indicating that Lewis participated in the operation or management of the enterprise.
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c), any person "injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962 of this chapter may sue therefor in any appropriate United States district court[.]" Section 1962 contains four separate subsections addressing four distinct RICO violations.