Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. Atlantic Handling Systems
[…] Vitolo v. Mentor H/S, Inc., 213 F. App'x 16, 18 (2d Cir. 2007) ("Unlike the central fire alarm monitoring services provided by New York City fire alarm companies, which contribute to the response time of the New York City Fire Department, the breast implants produced by Mentor do not risk the same kind of devastating effect on the public as faulty monitoring of fire alarm systems." (citing Sommer, 79 N.Y.2d at 552-53)). The services rendered here are easily distinguished from those implicating statutory or common law duties to protect the public from harm. Cf., e.g., 49 U.S.C. §§ 44701(d)(1)(A) ("The duty of an air carrier [is] to provide service with the highest possible degree of safety in the public interest."); In re Sept. 11 Litig., 594 F. Supp. 2d 374 (S.D.N.Y. 2009) ("The air carrier's duty extends, beyond those aboard the aircraft to `individuals and property on the ground.'" (quoting Williams v. Trans World Airlines, 509 F.2d 942, 946 (2d Cir. 1975))); Ins. Co. of N. Am. v.