Hart v. Lawson
[…] Id.; see also Murphy v. Pike Cnty. Det. Ctr., 474 F.Supp.3d 876, 886 (E.D. Ky. 2020) (“A § 1983 claim against a county official in his official capacity is properly treated as a claim against the county itself.”).

While Shelley was not physically present, a sheriff sued in his official capacity is “liable for the acts or omissions of deputies[.]” Gilley v. Prewitt, No. 2020-CA-22-MR, 2022 WL 1194021, at *4 (Ky. Ct. App. Apr. 22, 2022); see also KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 70.040 (“The sheriff shall be liable for the acts or omissions of his deputies.”).

Defendants incorrectly state that Hart's § 1983 claims should be construed as a claim against the Commonwealth of Kentucky. See DE 127-1 at 10-13. Defendants are Whitley County, not state, employees.