Civil Action 3:18-cv-802-DJH-CHL
[…] See Ky. Rev. Stat. § 520.090, Kentucky Crime Commission Commentary (explaining that a defense to resisting arrest is “permitted where the officer used more force than is reasonably necessary to effect the arrest so that his conduct constitutes an assault on the person arrested.”); Ky. Rev. Stat. § 503.50, Kentucky Crime Commission Commentary (explaining that although the use of physical force “is not justifiable, ” this limitation does not “apply if an officer attempting an arrest is using more force than is reasonably necessary to effect the arrest”); Ky Rev. Stat. § 503.060(1) (“[T]he use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is not justifiable when . . . [t]he defendant is resisting an arrest by a peace officer, recognized to be acting under color of official authority and using no more force than reasonably necessary to effect the arrest, although the arrest is unlawful.” (emphasis added)); Baze v.