explaining that Alaska courts are not bound by lower federal court decisions on issues of federal law
[…] Harrison concedes that at the time he was stopped, his vehicle was not registered with the state and that he did not have a current, valid, state driver's license.
DISCUSSION
Harrison argues that Chickaloon village is an Indian tribe which is sovereign in the sense that it possesses the right to self-government, independent of the state, but limited by federal law. See United States v. Wheeler, 435 U.S. 313, 98 S.Ct. 1079, 55 L.Ed.2d 303 (1978); Worcester v. Georgia, 31 U.S. (6 Pet.) 515, 8 L.Ed. 483 (1832). In the court below, Harrison relied upon 25 U.S.C. § 1301(1) (1988) which defines Indian tribe as "any tribe, band or other group of Indians subject to the jurisdiction of the United States recognized as possessing powers of self-government," and, upon 25 U.S.C. § 1301(2) (1988) which defines powers of self-government to include: "[A]ll governmental powers possessed by an Indian tribe, executive, legislative, and judicial, and all offices, bodies and tribunals by and through which they are executed, including courts of Indian offenses."
There is a suggestion in the record that Harrison denies that Chickaloon village's right of tribal self-government is dependent on federal law.