Harris v. Northern Neck Regional Jail Board Authority
[…] Code Ann. § 53.1-95.7(12)), therefore it can be implied it was intentionally omitted from the framework of regional jail boards.

Plaintiff further asserts that beyond the authority to sue, NNRJB should be considered an association under Rule 17(b) that may be sued to enforce a substantive right. Plaintiff cites Virginia code sections 15.2-1300 and -1303 to support his assertion that this is a "joint exercise of powers" by these counties, and therefore is an unincorporated association able to be sued. (Pl. Br. in Opp'n to NNRJB's Mot. to Dismiss 11.) However, this assertion is misplaced. Section 15.2-1300 clearly states that "any power, privilege or authority exercised or capable of exercise by any political subdivision of this Commonwealth may be exercised and enjoyed jointly with any other political subdivision of this Commonwealth having a similar power, privilege, or authority except where an express statutory procedure is otherwise provided for the joint exercise." Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-1300(A) (2008) (emphasis added). Such express authority appears in section 53.1-105 and -106 by giving the power to create a regional jail and setting forth the policies for regional jail boards.