Harris v. Cunix
[…] The trial court held that the claim was governed by the two-year statute of limitations in R.C. 2305.10 and that the claim was timely filed.

{¶ 17} On appeal, the parents argued that they were entitled to summary judgment on their R.C. 2307.70 claim because that statute is a penalty statute governed by the one-year statute of limitations under R.C. 2305.11. R.C. 2307.70(B)(1), the section of R.C. 2307.70 under which the victims sued, provides in relevant part that" '[a]ny person who suffers injury or loss to person or property as a result of an act committed in violation of [certain criminal statutes] by a minor child has a civil action against the parent of the minor child and may recover in that action compensatory damages not to exceed [$15,000], court costs, other reasonable expenses incurred in maintaining that action, and reasonable attorney fees incurred in maintaining that action.'" Brothers at ¶ 16, quoting R.C. 2307.70(B)(1).