Harris v. Cunix
[…] Cottrill, 4th Dist. No. 11CA685, 2012-Ohio-2417, ¶ 9.

{¶ 10} Appellant contends the trial court abused its discretion in denying her motion to amend her complaint and in striking her amended complaint because the trial court based its decision on a legal error-that R.C. 2307.60(A)(1) is a penalty statute and that claims brought thereunder are subject to the one-year statute of limitations in R.C. 2305.11(A). Appellant maintains that R.C. 2307.60(A)(1) is a remedial statute; thus, claims brought pursuant to that statute are subject to the six-year statute of limitations in R.C. 2305.07(B). Thus, argues appellant, her R.C. 2307.60(A)(1) claim was timely filed and the trial court erred in finding otherwise.

{¶ 11} R.C. 2307.60(A)(1) provides that "[a]nyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law, may recover the costs of maintaining the civil action and attorney's fees if authorized by any provision of the Rules of Civil Procedure or another section of the Revised Code or under the common law of this state, and may recover punitive or exemplary damages if authorized by section 2315.21 or another section of the Revised Code." The statute does not contain a limitations period of its own, nor has the Supreme Court of Ohio or this court specifically addressed the limitations issue.