Garner v. Cleveland Clinic Found.
[…] Harris v. Cunix, 2022-Ohio-839, ¶ 30, 187 N.E.3d 582, 592 citing Cosgrove at 288.

The Court's analysis begins with ascertaining the intent of the statute by considering the language of the statute itself, “giving effect to the words used.” The Ohio Supreme Court has held that use of the term “damages” without a modifying word before it as indicative of a remedial statutory intent. See Rosette, 105 Ohio St.3d at 296. Section 2307.60 authorizes “[a]nyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law...” This supports finding it remedial as it clearly allows for the recovery of “full damages” for injuries to person or property.