Garner v. Cleveland Clinic Found.
[…] However, the Brack court took a deeper dive into the issue than most of the courts that had previously held in favor of finding it a penalty statute.

Although the Ohio Supreme Court has not addressed the nature of § 2307.60 directly, in Rosette v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 105 Ohio St.3d 296 (2005), the Court reversed a lower court decision which held that a different statute, O.R.C. § 5301.36(C), was a penalty statute and a one year limitation period applied. O.R.C. § 5301.36(C) reads a “mortgagor may recover, in a civil action, damages of two hundred fifty dollars” for a mortgagee's failure to record a satisfaction of a mortgage with the appropriate recorders office within ninety days.