Garner v. Cleveland Clinic Found.
[…] As a result, Garner may bring her OMFWSA claim for unpaid overtime wages as a class action pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 23. Garner argues that the opt-in language of O.R.C. § 4111.10(C) is a state procedural rule trumped by Rule 23. For the following reasons, the Court agrees with CCF and dismisses Garner's class claims at Count II of the FAC.

We start with plain language of the OMFWSA itself. Under the statue, codified at O.R.C. § 4111.10(A), “an employer who pays an employee less than wages to which the employer is entitled...is liable to the employee affected for the full amount of the overtime wage rate.” In July of 2022, the Ohio legislature added the following language at O.R.C. § 4111.10(C), “No employee shall join as a party plaintiff in any civil action that is brought under this section by an employee, person acting on behalf of all similarly situated employees unless that employee first gives written consent to become such a party plaintiff and that consent is filed with the court in which the action is brought.”

When considering state law claims on diversity or on the Court's supplemental jurisdiction, “[F]ederal courts are to apply state substantive law and federal procedural law.” Hanna v. Plumer, 380 U.S. 460, 465 (1965) (citing Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938)).