Garner v. Cleveland Clinic Found.
[…] MBF Inspection Servs., Inc., 323 F.R.D. 249, 264 (S.D. Ohio 2017) (Smith, J.).

Here, a plain reading of Torres demonstrates that when other damages are sought, claims that also constitute a violation of the FLSA are not barred. Torres v. Vitale, 954 F.3d 866, 873 (6th Cir. 2020). In fact, Garner points out she is seeking punitive and exemplary damages in Count IV which are unavailable under the FLSA. Thus, according to Torres, her claim would not be barred.

However, CCF responds in its Reply brief that the plain language of O.R.C. § 2307.60 allows that a plaintiff “may recover punitive or exemplary damages if authorized by Section 2315.21 or another section of the Revised Code,” but 2315.21 concerns tort claims, while an action under the FLSA, according to CCF, is more closely related to a contract action. But the Court notes this argument was only raised by CCF in it s Reply and Garner did not have the opportunity to respond.