Garner v. Cleveland Clinic Found.
[…] CCF moves to dismiss this claim contending that such a claim is an attempt to circumvent the FLSA's opt-in provision. Moreover, such a claim is preempted by the FLSA as it seeks the same alleged unpaid overtime wages as those sought in Garner's FLSA claim.

O.R.C. § 2307.60 (A)(1) reads in pertinent part:

Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law, may recover the costs of maintaining the civil action and attorney's fees if authorized by any provision of the Rules of Civil Procedure or another section of the Revised Code or under the common law of this state, and may recover punitive or exemplary damages if authorized by section 2315.21 or another section of the Revised Code.

The FLSA at 29 USC § 216 (a) makes it a crime to willfully violate section 215 and reads in pertinent part: