September 30, 1988
[…] Because there was no answer nor appearance by defendants Victory, they now request that the court grant a default judgment against defendants Victory. In defendants Victory's cross motion, they state that they were never aware of any suit instituted against them. Defendants point out that plaintiffs' present notice of motion, which was provided to defendants Victory's insurer in October of 1984, was the first time they became aware of the action pending against them.
Section 253 Veh. Traf. of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides in pertinent part that: "[t]he plaintiff shall file with the clerk * * * if acceptance was refused by the defendant or his agent, the original envelope bearing a notation by the postal authorities that receipt was refused, and an affidavit by or on behalf of the plaintiff that notice of such mailing and refusal was forthwith sent to the defendant by ordinary mail; or, if the registered or certified letter was returned to the post office unclaimed, the original envelope bearing a notation by the postal authorities of such mailing and return, an affidavit by or on behalf of the plaintiff that the summons was posted again by ordinary mail and proof of mailing certificate of ordinary mail. * * * Service of process shall be complete when such papers are filed."
Plaintiffs' notice of motion for a default judgment against the defendants Victory shows that a summons and endorsed complaint was served on the Secretary of State, accompanied by the appropriate fee.