finding no concealment where Harper tossed a pill onto the roadway during a traffic stop, thus exposing it to view
[…] Id.
A person commits criminal attempt if, with the specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act which amounts to more than mere preparation, but he fails to commit the offense he intended. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 15.01(a). A person may be guilty of criminal attempt even if the offense intended was actually committed. Id. § 15.01(c) ("It is no defense to prosecution for criminal attempt that the offense attempted was actually committed.")