stating that the scope of the IRS's summonsing authority described under 26 U.S.C. § 7602 "clearly fall within the category of information gathering"
[…] Direct Marketing involved the Tax Injunction Act, which "was modeled on the Anti–Injunction Act" and contains nearly identical language but applies to challenges to state tax laws. 575 U.S. at 8, 135 S.Ct. 1124. The Court "assume[d] that words used in both Acts are generally used in the same way," id., and subsequently adopted Direct Marketing's interpretation of "assessment" and "collection" activities as applied to the Anti-Injunction Act in CIC Services, see 141 S. Ct. at 1588-89 & n.1.
Appellant challenges the IRS's summons authority under 26 U.S.C. §§ 7602 and 7609. As previously noted, § 7602 authorizes the IRS to issue summonses "[f]or the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return, making a return where none has been made, determining the liability of any person for any internal revenue tax or the liability at law or in equity of any transferee ..., or collecting any such liability." 26 U.S.C. § 7602(a). Pursuant to this authority, the IRS may issue a summons:
(1) To examine any books, papers, records, or other data which may be relevant or material to such inquiry;