stating that the scope of the IRS's summonsing authority described under 26 U.S.C. § 7602 "clearly fall within the category of information gathering"
[…] Id. In contrast, "[a] software wallet is connected to the internet, downloaded, and installed on a computer or mobile device and stores private keys on the device's hard drive." Id.
In 2016, the IRS filed an ex parte "John Doe" administrative summons on Coinbase in the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of California. See United States v. Coinbase, Inc., No. 17-cv-1431-JSC, 2017 WL 5890052, at *1 (N.D. Cal. Nov. 28, 2017). Under § 7609 of the Internal Revenue Code, a "John Doe" summons can issue only after a court proceeding in which the IRS establishes that
Section 7602 of the Internal Revenue Code authorizes the IRS to issue summonses "[f]or the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return, making a return where none has been made, determining the liability of any person for any internal revenue tax or the liability at law or in equity of any transferee or fiduciary of any person in respect of any internal revenue tax, or collecting any such liability." 26 U.S.C. § 7602(a). A "John Doe" summons is a third-party summons issued "where the IRS does not know the identity of the taxpayer[s] under investigation." Tiffany Fine Arts, Inc. v. United States, 469 U.S. 310, 316, 105 S.Ct. 725, 83 L.Ed.2d 678 (1985).