Harper v. Massey Coal Services, Inc.
[…] Id. In other words, the court will ask whether "it appears that some . . . disputed question of federal law is a necessary element of one of the well-pleaded state claims." Franchise Tax Bd., 463 U.S. at 13. Massey Coal asserts that plaintiffs must prove that Massey Coal is a covered "employer" under the West Virginia Act, and that this necessarily raises a federal question under the FLSA. (Opp. Mot. to Rem. 3-4).

Plaintiffs allege two separate violations of the West Virginia Act. First, plaintiffs allege Massey Coal violated the "Maximum hours; overtime compensation" section of the Act, § 21-5C-3(a), which provides in pertinent part that: "no employer shall employ any of his employees for a workweek longer than forty hours, unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate of not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed." (Emphasis added).