Harper v. Massey Coal Services, Inc.
[…] First, plaintiffs allege Massey Coal violated the "Maximum hours; overtime compensation" section of the Act, § 21-5C-3(a), which provides in pertinent part that: "no employer shall employ any of his employees for a workweek longer than forty hours, unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate of not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed." (Emphasis added). Second, plaintiffs allege Massey Coal violated the "Minimum wages" section of the Act, § 21-5C-2(a)(4), which states in pertinent part that: "every employer shall pay to each of his or her employees wages at a rate of not less than the federal minimum hourly wage as prescribed by 29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1)." (Emphasis added). The "Definitions" section of the Act, § 21-5C-1, provides the following definition of "employer" as that term is used in §§ 21-5C-3(a) and 21-5C-2(a)(4):