Harlan v. Soloman
[…] CALCULATION OF AMOUNT TO BE DIVIDED

Harlan claims he is entitled to 16.79% of the net proceeds of the sale prior to a deduction for the payment of Soloman's mortgage. In other words, he claims the deduction for Soloman's mortgage should come entirely from Soloman's share. He contends that Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-27-209(b) supports this position. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-27-209(b) states:

If it appears by the report that there are any existing encumbrances upon the estate or interest in the premises of any party named in the proceedings, the court may direct the same to be paid out of the share of the party in the funds, or order a credit to be given the purchaser for the amount of such encumbrance.