Hardy v. Simpson
[…] No part of the property involved is actually taken, but it is alleged that the same is damaged by reason of a change in the grade of the street, rendering access thereto difficult, if not impossible, and that the ordinary processes of law afford to the plaintiffs no relief from the situation thus created.

Section 9, Article 3 of the Constitution provides:

"Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use, without just compensation; nor shall the same be taken by any company, incorporated for the purpose of internal improvement, until just compensation shall have been paid, or secured to be paid, to the owner; and when private property shall be taken, or damaged, for public use, or for the use of such corporations, the compensation to the owner shall be ascertained in such manner as may be prescribed by general law: Provided, That when required by either of the parties, such compensation shall be ascertained by an impartial jury of twelve freeholders."

From this provision of the constitution, it is clear that private property cannot be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation; nor can it be taken for purposes of internal improvement without such compensation.