Hardwire, LLC v. Zero Int'l, Inc.
[…] The Court need not address whether Zero's inclusion of the return policy and past due invoice policy in the Invoices indicates that those terms are a part of the parties' agreement, as it is immaterial to the resolution of the dispute herein. See Bounty Fresh, LLC v. J N.Y. Produce, Inc., No. 12-CV-2415 (FB)(JO), 2014 WL 1010833, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 14, 2014) (noting that under U.C.C. § 2-207(2), "[w]hen the parties are two merchants, additional terms [in the accepting party's form] become part of a contract unless: '(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer; (b) they materially alter it; or (c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.'") (citing N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-207(2)); see also U.C.C. § 2-207 cmt. 1.

d. Conclusion