Hardwire, LLC v. Ebaugh
[…] H.J., 492 U.S. at 240. Acts are related if they "have the same or similar purposes, results, participants, victims, or methods of commission, or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated events." Id. (quoting Sedima, 473 U.S. at 496 n. 14).

Under the fourth prong, the statutory definition of "racketeering activity" encompasses dozens of criminal violations, including "any act indictable" under 18 U.S.C. §§ 1831, 1832, both of which criminalize the theft of trade secrets. See 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1)(B). Of relevance here, § 1832 applies, inter alia, to "[w]hoever, with intent to convert a trade secret, .. knowingly

(1) steals, or without authorization appropriates, takes, carries away, or conceals, or by fraud, artifice, or deception obtains such information;
(2) without authorization copies, duplicates, sketches, draws, photographs, downloads, uploads, alters, destroys, photocopies, replicates, transmits, delivers, sends, mails, communicates, or conveys such information;
(3) receives, buys, or possesses such information, knowing the same to have been stolen or appropriated, obtained, or converted without authorization;...
(5) conspires with one or more other persons to commit any offense described in paragraphs (1) through (3), and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy[.]
18 U.S.C. § 1832(a).