Civ. No. S-10-2414 KJM JFM
[…] Defendants also argue they could not have known their conduct was unlawful or unreasonable in light of the statutes and regulations permitting warrantless entry upon land in aid of enforcement. For example, they point to 33 C.F.R. § 326.3(a)-(b), but that regulation merely exhorts district engineers to make the best use of resources and encourages them to develop joint surveillance procedures with other federal, state and local agencies; it does not equate surveillance with warrantless entry. Inspections are permitted by 33 U.S.C. § 1318(a)(B), but are subject to certain conditions: a federal official "shall have a right of entry to, upon, or through any premises in which an effluent source is located . . ." once he presents his credentials and "may at reasonable times . . . inspect any monitoring equipment or method . . . ."
With administrative searches, "'actual motivations' do matter," Ashcroft v. Al-Kidd, __ U.S. __, 131 S. Ct. 2074 (2011) (quoting United States v.