Harbor Lands, L.P. v. City of Blaine
[…] Because Harbor Lands has failed to submit evidence as to the first element of its defamation claim, the court need not address the other elements at issue. This claim must be dismissed.

In its opening brief, the City contends that Harbor Lands conceded in interrogatory responses that no facts support the outrage claim it raised in its complaint. Harbor Lands does not dispute this representation or otherwise address the outrage claim in its opposition brief. Thus, the court concludes that the outrage claim should be dismissed.

I. The Court Grants Summary Judgment Against Harbor Lands' RCW 64.40.020 Claim Because It Is Untimely.

Harbor Lands has raised a claim against the City for violation of RCW 64.40.020, which provides in part:

Owners of a property interest who have filed an application for a permit have an action for damages to obtain relief from acts of an agency which are arbitrary, capricious, unlawful, or exceed lawful authority, or relief from a failure to act within time limits established by law: PROVIDED, That the action is unlawful or in excess of lawful authority only if the final decision of the agency was made with knowledge of its unlawfulness or that it was in excess of lawful authority, or it should reasonably have been known to have been unlawful or in excess of lawful authority.

An action for violation of this provision must be brought "within thirty days after all administrative remedies have been exhausted." RCW 64.40.030. A precondition to a valid RCW 64.40.020 claim is that the relief granted by the administrative remedy is inadequate. See Brower v.