No. 01CV1504 ABC(BQRX).
[…] I. DISCUSSION
The party moving for summary judgment has the burden of establishing that there is "no genuine issue as to any material fact and that [it] is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." Fed.R.Civ.P. 56 (c); British Airways Bd. v. Boeing Co., 585 F.2d 946, 951 (9th Cir. 1978).
A. ERISA Preemption
ERISA governs employee benefit plans. See 29 U.S.C. § 1001 et seq. An "employee benefit plan" is defined as "an employee welfare benefit plan or an employee pension benefit plan or a plan which is both an employee welfare benefit plan and an employee pension benefit plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1002 (3). At issue is whether the LACEA life insurance plan is an ERISA plan.