13-24-00022-CR
[…] Article 43.091 provides that a trial court may waive payment of all or part of a fine imposed if it determines that: "(1) the defendant is indigent or does not have sufficient resources or income to pay all or part of the fine . . .; and (2) each alternative method of discharging the fine under Article 43.09 or 42.15 would impose an undue hardship on the defendant." Id. art. 43.091(a).
B. Analysis
There is no indication the trial court conducted an "on the record" ability-to-pay inquiry when imposing Hanson's sentence as required by statute. See Tex. Code Crim Proc. Ann. art. 42.15(a-1). For purposes of our analysis, we will assume arguendo that no "on the record" inquiry was made, that this failure constitutes error, and that Hanson did not waive his right to complain about it. See id. art. 42.15(a-2) ("A defendant may waive the requirement for the inquiry described by Subsection (a-1) to be on the record."). Non-constitutional error in a criminal case that does not affect the defendant's substantial rights must be disregarded. Tex.R.App.P. 44.2(b). An error affects a substantial right if it had a substantial and injurious effect or influence on the verdict. See Cook v.