No. C 98-2083 MJM.
[…] For the following reasons, the United States' motion to dismiss is granted, and the Estate's motion for summary judgment is denied as moot.
BACKGROUND
Christian Hansen died on July 29, 1980. The executor of Hansen's estate reported a federal estate tax liability of $504,629.33 on its United States Estate Tax Return Form 706. The Executor elected to defer the estate tax liability for the first five years (paying only the interest on the tax during this period), and pay the substance of the installments over the following ten years pursuant to 26 U.S.C. ("I.R.C.") § 6166(a) (1998). Subsequently, the IRS audited the Estate and determined that the Estate owed an additional $121,224.76.
I.R.C. § 6166(a) states, in pertinent part:
Extension of time for payment of estate tax where estate consists largely of interest in closely held business
(a) 5-year deferral; 10-year installment payment. —
(1) In general. — If the value of an interest in a closely held business which is included in determining the gross estate of a decedent who was (at the date of his death) a citizen or resident of the United States exceeds 35 percent of the adjusted gross estate, the executor may elect to pay part or all of the tax imposed by section 2001 in 2 or more (but not exceeding 10) equal installments.
Throughout the fifteen-year period, the Estate made installment payments to the IRS. (Doc. 16, Ex. C.) The Estate submitted the installments payments in late April or early May of each year except for 1985, when the Estate submitted no payment. Id.