No. C 98-2083 MJM.
[…] The second notice and demand for payment reflected the Estate's April 1996 payment of $25,000.
The IRS accelerated the Estate's tax liability on February 3, 1998 pursuant to I.R.C. § 6166(g)(3). The Executor asserts that the Estate did not receive original notice that the IRS intended to accelerate the Estate's tax debt. The Executor contends that it has paid in full its federal estate tax liability, and filed the instant action on September 4, 1998.
I.R.C. § 6166(g) states:
(g) Acceleration of payment. —
(3) Failure to make payment of principal or interest. —
(A) In general. — Except as provided in subparagraph (B), if any payment of principal or interest under this section is not paid on or before the date fixed for its payment by this section (including any extension of time), the unpaid portion of the tax payable in installments shall be paid upon notice and demand from the Secretary.
ANALYSIS
The plaintiff bears the burden of establishing subject matter jurisdiction. Hoekel v. Plumbing Planning Corp., 20 F.3d 839, 840 (8th Cir. 1994).