No. C 98-2083 MJM.
[…] Id. at 995.
Internal Revenue Code § 7479 allows taxpayers to petition the Tax Court for declaratory judgment with respect to whether the taxpayer may make a § 6166 election or whether the taxpayer is entitled to an extension of time to pay installments. I.R.C. § 7479. However, § 7479 does not allow the taxpayer to contest the amount of the assessed tax and thus does not apply to this case.
On July 22, 1998, the Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform Act ("the IRS Reform Act") was signed into law. 26 U.S.C. § 1 et seq. Section 7422(j) of the Act states:
(j) Special rule for actions with respect to estates for which an election under section 6166 is made. —
(1) In general. — The district courts of the United States and the United States Court of Federal Claims shall not fail to have jurisdiction over any action brought by the representative of an estate to which this subsection applies to determine the correct amount of the estate tax liability of such estate (or for any refund with respect thereto) solely because the full amount of such liability has not been paid by reason of an election under section 6166 with respect to such estate.
(2) Estates to which subsection applies. — This subsection shall apply to any estate if, as of the date the action is filed —
(A) no portion of the installments payable under section 6166 have been accelerated;
(B) all such installments the due date for which is on or before the date the action is filed have been paid.
I.R.C. § 7422(j). Section 7422(j) of the Act abrogates the strict requirements of the full payment rule in the context of a plaintiff who has elected under § 6166 to satisfy an estate tax liability by making installment payments.