Hanover Grove Consumer Hous. Coop. v. Berkadia Commercial Mortg., LLC
[…] (Id.). Plaintiff paid the fee and the mortgage was discharged. (Id.). The record does not reflect that plaintiff objected to paying the fee, as it had done with the Phase I mortgage.

Some time after, plaintiff filed this case. In the complaint plaintiff expressed the intent to certify a class. Plaintiff said that the custodial and administrative expense fee defendant charged it, and "on information and belief" is charging other mortgagees, is illegal and is not contained in the mortgage documents. Plaintiff said that defendant's actions violated Mich. Comp. Laws § 565.41, which states:

Sec. 41. (1) Within the applicable time period in section 44(2) after a mortgage has been paid or otherwise satisfied, the mortgagee or the personal representative, successor, or assign of the mortgagee shall prepare a discharge of the mortgage, file the discharge with the register of deeds for the county where the mortgaged property is located, and pay the fee for recording the discharge.
(footnote omitted).

A class has not been certified; plaintiff has not filed a motion to certify a class.

B. Procedural Background

On August 27, 2013, plaintiff filed a first amended complaint containing the same four counts as the original complaint. (Doc. 4).